Past Finalists & Winners 2010

2010 National Finalists and Winners

National Finalists & Winners also announce at the Perth Event. All winners of their respective regional awards events are finalists in the national awards.

Arts & Events

The winner is James Seear .

Blog

The winner is The Resource Channel .

Education

The winner is Green Lane Diary .

Enterprise

The winner is Bam Creative .

For the People

The winner is Sayers Food .

Government

Innovation

The winner is Swap Kids Clothes .

Media

The winner is Territory FM .

Not for Profit

The winner is Now What .

Online Retail

The winner is The Coffee Company .

Virtual Business

The winner is Swap Kids Clothes .

The Most Outstanding

The winner is The Coffee Company .

2010 Perth Finalists & Winners

The finalists and winners for the Australian Web Awards announced at the Perth Event on the 6 Nov 2010 are:

Enterprise - WA Region

* In no particular order.

Red Tiki

http://www.redtiki.com.au
Recipient: Red Tiki (wa)
Client: Red Tiki

Regional Award Winner

Bam Creative

http://www.bam.com.au
Recipient: Bam Creative (wa)

The Wealth Designers

http://www.wealthdesigners.com.au
Recipient: JuiceBox Creative (WA)
Client: The Wealth Designers

The winner is Bam Creative.

For the People - WA Region

* In no particular order.

Regional Award Winner

Sayers Food

http://www.sayersfood.com.au
Recipient: Twotwenty (wa)
Client: Sayers Food

White Oak Home Care Services

http://www.whiteoak.com.au
Recipient: Hub Creative (wa)
Client: Angela Anderson

Premier Studio

http://www.premierstudio.com.au
Recipient: Webfirm (wa)
Client: Premier Studio

The winner is Sayers Food.

Not for Profit - WA Region

* In no particular order.

Regional Award Winner

Kalparrin

http://www.kalparrin.org.au/
Recipient: Bam Creative (wa)
Client: Kalparrin

My Healthy Balance

http://www.myhealthybalance.com.au
Recipient: Equilibrium (wa)
Client: Diabetes WA

St John of God Health Care

http://www.sjog.org.au
Recipient: St John of God Health Care and Clear Light Digital (wa)
Client: St John of God Health Care

The winner is Kalparrin.

Arts & Events - West Coast Region

* In no particular order.
HMAS Sydney (II) Screen

Regional Award Winner

HMAS Sydney (II)

http://www.museum.wa.gov.au/sydney
Recipient: Western Australian Museum ()
Client: WA Museum (internally developed)

Community Arts Network WA

http://www.canwa.com.au
Recipient: Bam Creative (wa)
Client: Community Arts Network WA

Stand Together For Safety

http://www.standtogetherforsafety.com.au
Recipient: DogHouse Media ()

The winner is HMAS Sydney (II).

Education - West Coast Region

* In no particular order.
HMAS Sydney (II) Screen

Regional Award Winner

HMAS Sydney (II)

http://www.museum.wa.gov.au/sydney
Recipient: Western Australian Museum ()
Client: WA Museum (internally developed)

Fremantle Arts Centre

http://www.fac.org.au
Recipient: Sumo Group (wa)
Client: Fremantle Arts Centre

Curtin University Library

http://library.curtin.edu.au
Recipient: Digital Media Unit, Curtin University. (wa)
Client: Curtin Library

The winner is HMAS Sydney (II).

Government - West Coast Region

* In no particular order.
HMAS Sydney (II) Screen

HMAS Sydney (II)

http://www.museum.wa.gov.au/sydney
Recipient: Western Australian Museum ()
Client: WA Museum (internally developed)

Regional Award Winner

Perth Solar City

http://www.perthsolarcity.com.au/
Recipient: Bam Creative (wa)
Client: Western Power

OPSSC Standards Framework

http://www.opssc.wa.gov.au/getting_it_right/
Recipient: key2design (wa)
Client: Office of the Public Sector Standards Commissioner

The winner is Perth Solar City.

Innovation - West Coast Region

* In no particular order.

iPortfolio

http://iportfolio.curtin.edu.au/
Recipient: Business Systems, Curtin IT Services, Curtin University (wa)
Client: Office of Teaching and Learning, Curtin University

CloudBrief

https://demo.cloudbrief.com
Recipient: Clever Starfish (wa)
Client: Geoff Hancy

Regional Award Winner

Swap Kids Clothes

http://www.swapkidsclothes.com.au
Recipient: Itomic (wa)
Client: Swap Kids Stuff

The winner is Swap Kids Clothes.

Online Retail - West Coast Region

* In no particular order.

Regional Award Winner

STORM London Watches (Australia)

http://www.stormwatches.com.au/
Recipient: Brendan Underwood (wa)
Client: STORM London (Australia)

The Cooking Professor

http://www.thecookingprofessor.com.au
Recipient: CVW Creative (wa)
Client: The Cooking Professor

Swap Kids Clothes

http://www.swapkidsclothes.com.au
Recipient: Itomic (wa)
Client: Swap Kids Stuff

The winner is STORM London Watches (Australia).

Virtual Business - West Coast Region

* In no particular order.

Keep it Local

http://www.keepitlocal.net.au/
Recipient: Direct Fusion Technologies, Justin Mountford, Jules Marechal (wa)
Client: Direct Fusion Technologies

WA Italian Club

http://www.waitalianclub.com
Recipient: CVW Creative (wa)
Client: WA Italian Club

Regional Award Winner

Swap Kids Clothes

http://www.swapkidsclothes.com.au
Recipient: Itomic (wa)
Client: Swap Kids Stuff

The winner is Swap Kids Clothes.

2010 Brisbane Finalists & Winner

The Finalists for the Australian Web Awards announced at the Brisbane Event on 26 Oct 2010 are:

Enterprise - QLD, VIC, SA Region

* In no particular order.

Vartro

http://www.vartro.com/
Recipient: David Vuu - Vuu Media (--)
Client: Vartro

Informed Design

http://www.informeddesign.com.au/
Recipient: Level 91 (Aust) Pty Ltd (vic)
Client: Informed Design

Regional Award Winner

Dream Engine

http://www.dreamengine.com.au/
Recipient: Level 91 (Aust) Pty Ltd (vic)
Client: Dream Engine

The winner is Dream Engine.

For the People - QLD, VIC, SA Region

* In no particular order.

Stradbroke Island Holidays

http://www.stradbrokeholidays.com.au/
Recipient: Propeller Graphic Design & Marketing (qld)
Client: Stradbroke Island Holidays

Vast Interior

http://www.vastinterior.com.au/
Recipient: Zeroseven ()
Client: Vast Interior

Regional Award Winner

Potier

http://www.potier.com.au/Home
Recipient: Taylor & Grace and Get Started (vic)
Client: Potier

The winner is Potier.

Not for Profit - QLD, VIC, SA Region

* In no particular order.

Act for Kids

http://www.actforkids.com.au/
Recipient: WebsiteBlue (qld)
Client: Act for Kids

Regional Award Winner

Queensland Seafood Industry Association

http://www.qsia.com.au
Recipient: Alyte Creative (qld)
Client: QSIA

Green Lane Diary

http://www.greenlanediary.org/
Recipient: Zeroseven ()
Client: Green Cross Australia

The winner is Queensland Seafood Industry Association.

Arts & Events - East Coast Region

* In no particular order.

The Frontier Touring Company

http://www.frontiertouring.com/
Recipient: bwired, Project Team (vic)
Client: The Frontier Touring Company

Regional Award Winner

James Seear

http://www.jamesseear.com/
Recipient: Zeroseven ()
Client: James Seear

Shoalhaven Entertainment Centre

http://www.shoalhavenentertainment.com.au
Recipient: 3Easy & scopemedia (new south wales)
Client: Bob Mangan

The winner is James Seear.

Education - East Coast Region

* In no particular order.

Mentone Grammar School

http://www.mentonegrammar.net
Recipient: Alaress - James Leckie, Sean Richards, Matthew Sambell, Matthew Cordell (vic)
Client: Mentone Grammar School

Regional Award Winner

Green Lane Diary

http://www.greenlanediary.org/
Recipient: Zeroseven ()
Client: Green Cross Australia

NMIT - in the picture

http://inthepicture.nmit.edu.au/
Recipient: NOW/media - digital agency (vic)
Client: North Melbourne Institute of Tafe

The winner is Green Lane Diary.

Online Retail - East Coast Region

* In no particular order.

Regional Award Winner

The Coffee Company

http://www.coffeecompany.com.au
Recipient: Gee Multimedia (vic)
Client: Gee Multimedia

Oye Modern

http://www.oyemodern.com
Recipient: Phil and Jeni Oye (nsw)

Aussie Health Products

http://www.aussiehealthproducts.com.au
Recipient: (qld)
Client: Aussie Health Products

The winner is The Coffee Company.

2010 Sydney Finalists & Winners

The Finalists & Winners for the Australian Web Awards announced at the Sydney Event on 11 Oct 2010, are:

Enterprise - NSW, ACT, NT, Tas Region

* In no particular order.

Investa Sustainability Report 2009

http://www.investa.com.au/2009
Recipient: Langoor, Investa Property Group, Andrea Lau & Stephanie Patel (nsw)
Client: Investa Property Group

Mariana Resources

http://www.marianaresources.com/
Recipient: scopemedia (new south wales)
Client: Mariana Resources

Regional Award Winner

Australian Ethical Investment

http://www.australianethical.com.au
Recipient: Oxide Interactive (act)
Client: Australian Ethical Investment

The winner is Australian Ethical Investment.

For the People - NSW, ACT, NT, Tas Region

* In no particular order.

Mozo.com.au

http://mozo.com.au
Recipient: Mozo Pty Ltd - Chris Stephens, Andrew Duncanson, Rohan Gamble (nsw)

Regional Award Winner

Airnorth

http://www.airnorth.com.au
Recipient: Captovate (nt)
Client: Airnorth

Australian Ethical Investment

http://www.australianethical.com.au
Recipient: Oxide Interactive (act)
Client: Australian Ethical Investment

The winner is Airnorth.

Not for Profit - NSW, ACT, NT, Tas Region

* In no particular order.

Regional Award Winner

Now What

http://www.nowwhat.org.au
Recipient: CanTeen, Francesca Pinzone (nsw)
Client: CanTeen

Winston Churchill Memorial Trust Australia

http://churchilltrust.com.au
Recipient: Winston Churchill Memorial Trust / AEW studios (aust capital territory)
Client: Winston Churchill Memorial Trust Australia

Nican

http://www.nican.com.au
Recipient: Oxide Interactive (act)
Client: Nican

The winner is Now What.

Virtual Business - East Coast Region

* In no particular order.

Vartro

http://www.vartro.com/
Recipient: David Vuu - Vuu Media (--)
Client: Vartro

Regional Award Winner

Oye Modern

http://www.oyemodern.com
Recipient: Phil and Jeni Oye (nsw)

Work @ iGeekify

http://work.igeekify.com
Recipient: Breon Schmidt (vic)

The winner is Oye Modern.

Innovation - East Coast Region (sponsored by Microsoft)

* In no particular order.

Vartro

http://www.vartro.com/
Recipient: David Vuu - Vuu Media (--)
Client: Vartro

Regional Award Winner

Investa Sustainability Report 2009

http://www.investa.com.au/2009
Recipient: Langoor, Investa Property Group, Andrea Lau & Stephanie Patel (nsw)
Client: Investa Property Group

Mozo.com.au

http://mozo.com.au
Recipient: Mozo Pty Ltd - Chris Stephens, Andrew Duncanson, Rohan Gamble (nsw)

The winner is Investa Sustainability Report 2009.

Government - East Coast Region

* In no particular order.

Regional Award Winner

Victorian Government Contacts & Services Directory

http://www.vic.gov.au/directory
Recipient: Information Victoria, Department of Innovation, Industry and Regional Development (vic)

Food Standards Australia New Zealand

http://www.foodstandards.gov.au
Recipient: James Peek, Valerie Carpenter, Lydia Butchmann (act)
Client: Food Standards Australia New Zealand

Nican

http://www.nican.com.au
Recipient: Oxide Interactive (act)
Client: Nican

The winner is Victorian Government Contacts & Services Directory.

Proudly Presented by
AWIA logo

Thank you to our sponsors and partners:

  • Rocket Validator
  • GraphitEdge