Past Finalists & Winners 2011

2011 National Finalists and Winners

National Finalists & Winners were announce at the Melbourne Gala Event on 12 November 2011. All winners of their respective regional awards events are finalists in the national awards.

Commercial

The winner is ClassMarker .

Culture & Events

eCommerce

Government

The winner is MoneySmart .

Not for Profit

The winner is Raising Children Website .

Innovation

The winner is Satterley Our New Home .

Education

The winner is Highgate Primary School .

Mobile App

The winner is Wilson ParkMate .

Personal

The winner is Darwin Foodies .

Best Overall HTML / CSS

The winner is Gee Multimedia .

Best Overall Visual Design

The winner is Ed Hardy Watches .

Best Overall Accessibility

The winner is Cerebral Palsy Alliance .

Best Overall User Experience

The Most Outstanding

The winner is ClassMarker .

2011 Western Region Finalists & Winners

The finalists and winners for the Western Region of the Australian Web Awards was announced at the Perth Event on the 5 Oct 2011:

Commercial

* In no particular order.

PowerUp Auto Treatments

http://www.power-up.net.au/
Recipient: Bam Creative (wa)
Client: Chemsol Australia

Regional Award Winner

Claremont Quarter

http://www.claremontquarter.com.au/
Recipient: Sumo Group (wa)
Client: Hawaiian

Mundella Foods

http://www.mundellafoods.com.au/
Recipient: Design City (wa)
Client: Mundella Foods

The winner is Claremont Quarter.

Culture & Events

* In no particular order.
AC/DC Australia’s Family Jewels Screen

Regional Award Winner

AC/DC Australia’s Family Jewels

http://www.acdcfamilyjewels.com/
Recipient: Western Australian Museum ()
Client: Arts Centre / WAM Collaboration

Alice Lee Holland Choreographer

http://www.aliceleeholland.com.au
Recipient: Orla Larkin (wa)
Client: Alice Lee Holland Choreographer

Angove Street Festival

http://www.angovestreetfestival.com.au
Recipient: JuiceBox Creative (WA)
Client: Town of Vincent

The winner is AC/DC Australia’s Family Jewels.

eCommerce

* In no particular order.

Regional Award Winner

HIF - Health Insurance Fund of Australia

http://www.hif.com.au
Recipient: Health Insurance Fund of Australia Limited (wa)
Client: HIF - Health Insurance Fund of Australia

Test Tube Objects

http://www.testtubeobjects.com.au
Recipient: DogHouse Media / Studio Bomba ()
Client: Test Tube Objects

Clear Choice Australia

http://www.clearchoiceaustralia.com.au
Recipient: JuiceBox Creative (WA)
Client: Clear Choice Australia

The winner is HIF - Health Insurance Fund of Australia.

Government

* In no particular order.
Pseudoscorpions of the world Screen

Regional Award Winner

Pseudoscorpions of the world

http://www.museum.wa.gov.au/catalogues/pseudoscorpions
Recipient: Western Australian Museum ()
Client: Internal Development

Stirling City Centre Alliance

http://www.stirlingcitycentre.com.au
Recipient: Clare Rowlands and Ben Bowness, Loft Creative (wa)
Client: Stirling City Centre Alliance

City of Greater Geraldton Screen

City of Greater Geraldton

http://www.cgg.wa.gov.au
Recipient: DogHouse Media / City of Greater Geraldton ()
Client: City of Greater Geraldton

The winner is Pseudoscorpions of the world.

Not for Profit

* In no particular order.

Northam Army Camp Heritage Association

http://northamarmycamp.org.au/
Recipient: Alex Graham - Cadmium ()
Client: Northam Army Camp Heritage Association

FOODcents Virtual Supermarket

http://supermarket.foodcentsprogram.com.au/
Recipient: Bam Creative (wa)
Client: FOODcents

Regional Award Winner

Young Carers WA

http://www.youngcarerswa.asn.au
Recipient: Bam Creative (wa)
Client: Young Carers WA

The winner is Young Carers WA.

Innovation

* In no particular order.
Laws of the Game Screen

Laws of the Game

http://laws.footballwest.com.au/
Recipient: Bam Creative (wa)
Client: Football West

Marine Life of the Kimberley Region Screen

Marine Life of the Kimberley Region

http://www.museum.wa.gov.au/kimberley/
Recipient: Western Australian Museum ()
Client: Internal Development

Regional Award Winner

Satterley Our New Home

http://www.ournewhome.com.au/
Recipient: Sumo Group (wa)
Client: Satterley Property Group

The winner is Satterley Our New Home.

2011 Eastern Region Finalists & Winners

The finalists & finners for the Eastern Region of the Australian Web Awards was announced at the Sydney Event on 12 Oct 2011:

Commercial

* In no particular order.

Regional Award Winner

ClassMarker

http://www.classmarker.com
Recipient: Trent Williams, Andres Rojas, Heidi Spets (qld)

Planbiz Financial Services

http://www.planbiz.com.au
Recipient: Propeller Graphic Design & Marketing (qld)
Client: Planbiz Financial Services

AustralianSuper website

http://www.australiansuper.com
Recipient: Deloitte's Online practice ()
Client: AustralianSuper

The winner is ClassMarker.

Culture & Events

* In no particular order.

Regional Award Winner

GGArmy.com

http://www.ggarmy.com/
Recipient: Get Started (vic)
Client: Green & Gold Army

London 2012: Australian Olympic Team

http://london2012.olympics.com.au
Recipient: Daemon Internet Consultants (nsw)
Client: Australian Olympic Committee

Mark Webber

http://www.markwebber.com
Recipient: Anurag Chakradhar, Sabrina Antoniou, Suzi DeBattista, Chantelle Baistow (nsw)
Client: Mark Webber

The winner is GGArmy.com.

eCommerce

* In no particular order.

Camp Luxe

http://www.campluxe.com.au
Recipient: Koodoz Design (vic)
Client: Camp Luxe

Curvelive.com (the online home of Curve industrial design magazine)

http://curvelive.com/
Recipient: Weave Web Communications (vic)
Client: Curve

Ambrosia Luxury Scented Candles Screen

Regional Award Winner

Ambrosia Luxury Scented Candles

http://www.ambrosiacandles.com.au
Recipient: Adam Zerner, Rachel Zerner (nsw)
Client: Renrez Web Consultancy

The winner is Ambrosia Luxury Scented Candles.

Government

* In no particular order.

TransLink Transit Authority Website

http://translink.com.au
Recipient: TransLink Online Products & Services (G Paterson, N Gorring, T Lutton, D Madden, D Smith, C Swann) (qld)

Q-COMP Screen

Q-COMP

http://www.qcomp.com.au/
Recipient: Zeroseven ()
Client: Q-COMP

Regional Award Winner

MoneySmart

http://www.moneysmart.gov.au
Recipient: MoneySmart team - Australian Securities and Investments Commission (nsw)
Client: Australian Securities and Investments Commission (ASIC)

The winner is MoneySmart.

Not for Profit

* In no particular order.

Regional Award Winner

Raising Children Website

http://raisingchildren.net.au
Recipient: Raising Children Network (vic)

Book Bonus

http://www.bookbonus.org.au
Recipient: Boomworks and Dymocks Children’s Charities (nsw)
Client: Dymocks Children's Charities

Police Association of NSW

http://www.pansw.org.au
Recipient: Mark Duggan and James Sinclair (act)
Client: Police Association of NSW

The winner is Raising Children Website.

Innovation

* In no particular order.

My Local Salon

http://www.mylocalsalon.com.au
Recipient: mylocalsalon (qld)
Client: Shortcuts Software

Boutique Accessories Virtual Mirror

http://www.boutiqueaccessories.com.au/VirtualMirror
Recipient: BoutiqueAccessories.com.au / Explore Engage Pty Ltd (nsw)
Client: Boutique Online Pty Ltd

Regional Award Winner

VendorPanel

https://www.vendorpanel.com/
Recipient: Magnetized Markets (vic)

The winner is VendorPanel.

Proudly Presented by
AWIA logo

Thank you to our sponsors and partners:

  • Rocket Validator
  • GraphitEdge